Outdoor Gear Blog - CheapTents

CheapTents Outdoor Gear Blog

…not just tents…a camping equipment blog too!

Criterion Sleeping Bags Criterion Sleeping Bags

Information that we Collect

We collect personal information through our Contact Us form, e-mail sent to us and we collect anonymous user information through cookies.

Personal information is supplied voluntarily. Required information includes name, e-mail address and country. Personal information may also include contact details, and other information as provided. By submitting your personal data to us you agree to the storing and processing of your data as outlined in this policy.

Right to request removal and right to object

1. Any person whose data we hold has the right to request …
a) a copy of the data that we hold and/or
b) that it be modified and/or
c) that it be removed from our records.

Such requests should be made in writing by letter to our office address,
3 Craven Court, Altrincham, WA14 5DY.
We will comply with such requests as soon as practically possible, and no later than within 30 days of receiving the request.

We will not respond to requests sent by electronic means as we have no way of verifying the sender.

2. If said person is dissatisfied with any aspect of our actions he/she has the right to raise a complaint with ICO, whose contact details are:
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Further information can be obtained from their website www.ico.org.uk

Use of Personal Information

We use personal information supplied by blog readers via e-mail or via our Contact Us form so that we can deal effectively with their enquiry. We do NOT pass on potential customer details to other third parties.

Personal data is retained for as long as we deem it relevant and/or we are required to keep it for legal reasons. Personal data is kept safe using firewalls and physical security.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies from “Google Analytics” for statistical purposes. These enable us to track the number of individual unique users we have and how often they visit our website. We collect data about how frequently our pages are visited, how the users arrived at our website, the devices used to view our website and from which countries the user is located.

It is possible to turn cookies off or change your cookie preferences in your internet browser. These can normally be found in the options or preferences menu. Information about these preferences can usually be found in the help menu. The links below provide more information for the major browsers.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome

Other Websites

External Links

From time to time the CheapTents Outdoor Gear Blog may contain links to external websites. Adventure Centre are in no way responsible for these websites and content thereof, these sites will contain seperate terms and conditions, privacy policy and other such legalities.

Third Party Cookies

In order to provide exciting and useful content we sometimes use widgets supplied by third parties. These widgets may use cookies in order for them to function. They may also use cookies to collect anonymous tracking data. If you do not wish to allow third party cookies on your computer you can disable them by following the instructions below. Disabling third party cookies may mean that third party widgets on our website will no longer function.

Below is a list of third party widget providers that use cookies on the CheapTents Outdoor Gear Blog. To view their privacy policies please click on the links. You may also be able to opt-out of receiving their cookies.

Instructions on how to turn off third party cookies

If you wish to block all third party cookies you can do so using your browser options, as below. This may stop some features on some websites from working.

Internet Explorer
click Tools > Internet Options > Privacy > Advanced. Select Block under Third-party Cookies and click OK twice.

Firefox
Click the three short horizontal lines icon in the top-right corner of the browser, click Options > Privacy. In the “History” drop down menu select “Use Custom Settings for History”. In the “Accept third-party cookies” drop down menu select “Never”. Click OK.

Google Chrome
Click the three short horizontal lines icon in the top-right corner of the browser, click Settings and a browser page will open. Click “Show Advanced Settings” at the bottom of the page. Under “Privacy” click Content Settings. Under Cookies check “Block third party cookies and site data.”

Criterion Sleeping Bags Criterion Sleeping Bags